Skip to main content
SUV BEV XPENG brand

Xpeng G9L

$36,080 starting price (ex-factory China)

Technical illustration of the Xpeng G9L (SUV BEV) — no freely licensed photograph of this vehicle is available

Illustration: EV Hub original illustration (no third-party rights) · source

702 km
Range (CLTC)
4.45s
0-100 km/h
5C (9min +450km)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Xpeng G9L is a suv BEV from XPENG, listed from $36,080 ex-factory. CLTC range is 702 km. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP / NMC
Range (CLTC / WLTP)702 km / N/A
Drive powerN/A
Fast charge (30–80%)5C (9min +450km)
FOB reference price≈ $36,080 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD / AWD
Motor typePermanent magnet synchronous (PMSM)
Motor modelN/A
Motor powerN/A
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/h4.45 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)0.272

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5120 mm
Width1999 mm
Height1782 mm
Wheelbase3100 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
18.24 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $36,080
Standard import duty $3,608
Countervailing duty $8,215
VAT $9,102
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $63,605

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Xpeng G9L (this model) N/A 3100 mm 5C (9min +450km) $36,080
Hycan 007 73 kWh 2920 mm N/A $36,080
Arcfox AS 74.5 kWh 2915 mm 15 min (80%) $36,170

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 702 km
Battery type LFP / NMC
0-100 km/h 4.45 s
Length 5120 mm
Width 1999 mm
Height 1782 mm
Wheelbase 3100 mm
Efficiency 15.4 kWh/100km
Fast charge 5C (9min +450km)

Xpeng G9L (starting at $36,080) is a SUV from XPENG.

  • Range: 702.0 km (CLTC)
  • 0-100 km/h: 4.45 s

Overview

XPeng’s Xpeng G9L is an rear- or all-wheel-drive fully electric SUV. The $36,080 ex-factory price places this SUV fully electric in the mid-tier band. Across export markets for the SUV fully electric, Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff, while Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +16.6% over base (≈ $42,064 landed). Key figures are a drag coefficient of 0.272 and Double wishbone front / Multi-link rear suspension. For the SUV fully electric buyer, it suits importers targeting the family-SUV segment comparing segment landed premiums.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$63,605+76.3%
FranceEU$63,984+77.3%
NetherlandsEU$64,463+78.7%
SwedenEU$66,049+83.1%
DenmarkEU$69,479+92.6%
SpainEU$64,173+77.9%
ItalyEU$64,792+79.6%
BelgiumEU$64,213+78.0%
AustriaEU$63,784+76.8%
PortugalEU$65,221+80.8%
IrelandEU$65,221+80.8%
PolandEU$65,076+80.4%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$53,875+49.3%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$52,350+45.1%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$46,612+29.2%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$44,228+22.6%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$48,016+33.1%
IsraelMiddle East$50,404+39.7%
QatarMiddle East$42,064+16.6%
TurkeyMiddle East$64,864+79.8%
AustraliaOceania$45,538+26.2%
New ZealandOceania$46,865+29.9%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$43,255+19.9%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$46,322+28.4%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$64,773+79.5%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$52,052+44.3%
MexicoNorth America$69,829+93.5%
CanadaNorth America$47,234+30.9%
BrazilLatin America$63,558+76.2%
South AfricaAfrica$58,095+61.0%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$36,080
Standard import duty (10%)$3,608
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$8,215
VAT (19%)$9,101
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$63,605

Premium over base price: +76.3%

Related models from XPENG

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact