Skip to main content
SUV PHEV BYD brand

BYD Frigate 07

$25,320 starting price (ex-factory China)

BYD Frigate 07 — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: Elizbeth smith / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

205 km
Range (CLTC)
36.8 kWh
Battery capacity
145 kW
Drive power
8.5s
0-100 km/h
180 km/h
Top speed
20 min (80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The BYD Frigate 07 is a suv PHEV from BYD, listed from $25,320 ex-factory. CLTC range is 205 km from a 36.8 kWh pack with 145 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP (Blade) · 36.8 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)205 km / N/A
Drive power145 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)20 min (80%)
FOB reference price≈ $25,320 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power145 kW
Torque316 Nm
0–100 km/h8.5 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4820 mm
Width1920 mm
Height1750 mm
Wheelbase2820 mm
Curb weight2047 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
16.20 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $25,320
Standard import duty $2,532
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $5,292
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $39,744

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
BYD Frigate 07 (this model) 36.8 kWh 2820 mm 20 min (80%) $25,320
Fangchengbao TI 7 26.6 kWh 2920 mm 15 min (30-80%) $25,320
Hongqi E HS5 62 kWh 2900 mm 20 min (10-80%) $25,320

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 205 km
Battery 36.8 kWh
Battery type LFP (Blade)
Motor power 145 kW
Torque 316 Nm
0-100 km/h 8.5 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 4820 mm
Width 1920 mm
Height 1750 mm
Wheelbase 2820 mm
Curb weight 2047 kg
Efficiency 21.5 kWh/100km
Fast charge 20 min (80%)

Byd Frigate 07 (starting at $25,320) is a SUV from BYD.

  • Battery: 36.8 kWh
  • Motor power: 145 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 8.5 s

Overview

BYD Frigate 07 is an SUV plug-in hybrid electric from BYD, in front-wheel-drive form. For this SUV plug-in hybrid electric, Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +21.5% over base (≈ $30,766 landed); meanwhile, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty. Key figures are a top speed of 180 km/h, a MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension layout, and a 8.5-second 0–100 km/h time. As a mid-market SUV plug-in hybrid electric, it starts at $25,320 ex-factory. As a SUV plug-in hybrid electric, it is aimed at families and commercial fleet operators balancing spec and landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$39,743+57.0%
FranceEU$39,922+57.7%
NetherlandsEU$40,200+58.8%
SwedenEU$40,985+61.9%
DenmarkEU$44,415+75.4%
SpainEU$39,910+57.6%
ItalyEU$40,329+59.3%
BelgiumEU$39,950+57.8%
AustriaEU$39,722+56.9%
PortugalEU$40,557+60.2%
IrelandEU$40,557+60.2%
PolandEU$40,412+59.6%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$39,672+56.7%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$38,900+53.6%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$34,515+36.3%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$32,365+27.8%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$35,023+38.3%
IsraelMiddle East$36,819+45.4%
QatarMiddle East$30,766+21.5%
TurkeyMiddle East$46,787+84.8%
AustraliaOceania$33,702+33.1%
New ZealandOceania$34,491+36.2%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$31,742+25.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$33,894+33.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$46,857+85.1%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$37,978+50.0%
MexicoNorth America$51,106+101.8%
CanadaNorth America$35,247+39.2%
BrazilLatin America$46,562+83.9%
South AfricaAfrica$42,627+68.4%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$25,320
Standard import duty (10%)$2,532
Countervailing duty (17%)$4,735
VAT (19%)$6,192
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$45,378

Premium over base price: +79.2%

Related models from BYD

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact