Skip to main content
Sedan PHEV BYD brand

BYD Han L DM-i

$29,140 starting price (ex-factory China)

BYD Han L DM-i — Sedan (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

200 km
Range (CLTC)
29.4 kWh
Battery capacity
200 kW
Drive power
6.9s
0-100 km/h
200 km/h
Top speed

Entity Snapshot

The BYD Han L DM-i is a sedan PHEV from BYD, listed from $29,140 ex-factory. CLTC range is 200 km from a 29.4 kWh pack with 200 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP (Blade) · 29.4 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)200 km / N/A
Drive power200 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $29,140 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power200 kW
Torque315 Nm
0–100 km/h6.9 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5050 mm
Width1960 mm
Height1505 mm
Wheelbase2970 mm
Curb weight2095 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.90 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $29,140
Standard import duty $2,914
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $6,090
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $44,744

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
BYD Han L DM-i (this model) 29.4 kWh 2970 mm N/A $29,140
Avatr 06 EREV 31.7 kWh 2940 mm N/A $29,150
Ora Lightning CAT 64.31 kWh 2870 mm 30 min (30-80%) $29,410

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 200 km
Battery 29.4 kWh
Battery type LFP (Blade)
Motor power 200 kW
Torque 315 Nm
0-100 km/h 6.9 s
Top speed 200 km/h
Length 5050 mm
Width 1960 mm
Height 1505 mm
Wheelbase 2970 mm
Curb weight 2095 kg

BYD Han L DM-i (starting at $29,140) is a Sedan from BYD.

  • Range: 200.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 29.4 kWh
  • Motor power: 200.0 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 6.9 s

Overview

BYD Han L DM-i is a sedan plug-in hybrid electric from BYD, in front-wheel-drive form. Across export markets for the sedan plug-in hybrid electric, Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff, while the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +19.3% over base ($34,777 landed). As a mid-market sedan plug-in hybrid electric, it starts at $29,140 ex-factory. Specification highlights are a CLTC-rated range of 200 km and 200 km/h top speed. In the sedan plug-in hybrid electric segment, it serves executive and corporate fleet buyers focused on total landed economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$44,744+53.5%
FranceEU$44,964+54.3%
NetherlandsEU$45,285+55.4%
SwedenEU$46,237+58.7%
DenmarkEU$49,667+70.4%
SpainEU$44,995+54.4%
ItalyEU$45,455+56.0%
BelgiumEU$45,035+54.5%
AustriaEU$44,764+53.6%
PortugalEU$45,726+56.9%
IrelandEU$45,726+56.9%
PolandEU$45,581+56.4%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$44,714+53.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$43,675+49.9%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$38,810+33.2%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$36,576+25.5%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$39,636+36.0%
IsraelMiddle East$41,642+42.9%
QatarMiddle East$34,777+19.3%
TurkeyMiddle East$53,205+82.6%
AustraliaOceania$37,904+30.1%
New ZealandOceania$38,884+33.4%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$35,829+23.0%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$38,306+31.5%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$53,218+82.6%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$42,975+47.5%
MexicoNorth America$57,753+98.2%
CanadaNorth America$39,503+35.6%
BrazilLatin America$52,596+80.5%
South AfricaAfrica$48,118+65.1%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$29,140
Standard import duty (10%)$2,914
VAT (19%)$6,090
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$44,744

Premium over base price: +53.5%

Related models from BYD

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact