Skip to main content
Sedan BEV BYD brand

BYD Seal 06 EV

$15,460 starting price (ex-factory China)

BYD Seal 06 EV — Sedan (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

470 km
Range (CLTC)
46.08 kWh
Battery capacity
110 kW
Drive power
4.1s
0-100 km/h
160 km/h
Top speed
25 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The BYD Seal 06 EV is a sedan BEV from BYD, listed from $15,460 ex-factory. CLTC range is 470 km from a 46.08 kWh pack with 110 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP (Blade) · 46.08 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)470 km / N/A
Drive power110 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)25 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $15,460 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power110 kW
Torque220 Nm
0–100 km/h4.1 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4720 mm
Width1880 mm
Height1495 mm
Wheelbase2820 mm
Curb weight1670 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.27 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $15,460
Standard import duty $1,546
Countervailing duty $2,891
VAT $3,780
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $30,277

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
BYD Seal 06 EV (this model) 46.08 kWh 2820 mm 25 min (30-80%) $15,460
Changan UNI-V HEV 1.7 kWh 2750 mm N/A $15,260
Chery Fulwin A8L 18.67 kWh 2790 mm 19 min (30–80%) $15,260

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 470 km
Battery 46.08 kWh
Battery type LFP (Blade)
Motor power 110 kW
Torque 220 Nm
0-100 km/h 4.1 s
Top speed 160 km/h
Length 4720 mm
Width 1880 mm
Height 1495 mm
Wheelbase 2820 mm
Curb weight 1670 kg
Efficiency 10.8 kWh/100km
Fast charge 25 min (30-80%)

Byd Seal 06 EV (starting at $15,460) is a Sedan from BYD.

  • Range: 470 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 46.08 kWh
  • Motor power: 110 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 4.1 s

Overview

BYD Seal 06 EV is a sedan fully electric from BYD, in front-wheel-drive form. With a $15,460 ex-factory price, the sedan fully electric reads as value. It carries LFP (Blade) cells and peak output of 110 kW. For this sedan fully electric, Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +32% over base (≈ $20,413 landed), while Germany applies a 17% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff. In the sedan fully electric segment, it serves importers serving the sedan segment watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$30,277+95.8%
FranceEU$30,376+96.5%
NetherlandsEU$30,575+97.8%
SwedenEU$31,041+100.8%
DenmarkEU$34,471+123.0%
SpainEU$30,285+95.9%
ItalyEU$30,624+98.1%
BelgiumEU$30,325+96.2%
AustriaEU$30,176+95.2%
PortugalEU$30,773+99.1%
IrelandEU$30,773+99.1%
PolandEU$30,628+98.1%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$26,657+72.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$26,575+71.9%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$23,430+51.6%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$21,494+39.0%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$23,117+49.5%
IsraelMiddle East$24,369+57.6%
QatarMiddle East$20,413+32.0%
TurkeyMiddle East$30,222+95.5%
AustraliaOceania$22,856+47.8%
New ZealandOceania$23,152+49.8%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$21,192+37.1%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$22,506+45.6%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$30,440+96.9%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$25,081+62.2%
MexicoNorth America$33,950+119.6%
CanadaNorth America$24,263+56.9%
BrazilLatin America$30,989+100.4%
South AfricaAfrica$28,453+84.0%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$15,460
Standard import duty (10%)$1,546
Countervailing duty (17%)$2,891
VAT (19%)$3,780
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$30,277

Premium over base price: +95.8%

Related models from BYD

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact