Skip to main content
SUV BEV BYD brand

BYD Sealion 07

$26,730 starting price (ex-factory China)

BYD Sealion 07 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

550 km
Range (CLTC)
71.8 kWh
Battery capacity
170 kW
Drive power
7.3s
0-100 km/h
210 km/h
Top speed
25 min (10-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The BYD Sealion 07 is a suv BEV from BYD, listed from $26,730 ex-factory. CLTC range is 550 km from a 71.8 kWh pack with 170 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP (Blade) · 71.8 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)550 km / 482 km
Drive power170 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)25 min (10-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $26,730 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD / AWD
Motor typePermanent magnet synchronous (PMSM)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power170 kW
Torque380 Nm
0–100 km/h7.3 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionFive-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4830 mm
Width1925 mm
Height1620 mm
Wheelbase2930 mm
Curb weight2155 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.06 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $26,730
Standard import duty $2,673
Countervailing duty $4,999
VAT $6,536
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $47,538

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
BYD Sealion 07 (this model) 71.8 kWh 2930 mm 25 min (10-80%) $26,730
Exeed Exlantix ET 100 kWh 3000 mm 15 min (30-80%) $26,730
Hyptec A800 35 kWh 3020 mm 20 min (30-80%) $26,730

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 550 km
Range (WLTP) 482 km
Battery 71.8 kWh
Battery type LFP (Blade)
Motor power 170 kW
Torque 380 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.3 s
Top speed 210 km/h
Length 4830 mm
Width 1925 mm
Height 1620 mm
Wheelbase 2930 mm
Curb weight 2155 kg
Efficiency 15 kWh/100km
Fast charge 25 min (10-80%)

Byd Sealion 07 (starting at $26,730) is a SUV from BYD.

  • Range: 550 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 71.8 kWh
  • Motor power: 170 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.3 s

Overview

BYD Sealion 07 is an SUV fully electric from BYD, in rear- or all-wheel-drive form. This SUV fully electric is positioned as a mid-market import, from $26,730 ex-factory. On landed cost for this SUV fully electric, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +20.6% over base ($32,246 landed), while Germany’s estimate carries a 17% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff. Specification highlights are a Double wishbone front / Five-link rear suspension layout and LFP (Blade) cells. For the SUV fully electric buyer, it suits family and fleet buyers evaluating mid-market landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$47,537+77.8%
FranceEU$47,781+78.8%
NetherlandsEU$48,125+80.0%
SwedenEU$49,171+84.0%
DenmarkEU$52,601+96.8%
SpainEU$47,835+79.0%
ItalyEU$48,319+80.8%
BelgiumEU$47,875+79.1%
AustriaEU$47,581+78.0%
PortugalEU$48,613+81.9%
IrelandEU$48,613+81.9%
PolandEU$48,468+81.3%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$41,533+55.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$40,662+52.1%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$36,100+35.1%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$33,919+26.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$36,726+37.4%
IsraelMiddle East$38,599+44.4%
QatarMiddle East$32,246+20.6%
TurkeyMiddle East$49,156+83.9%
AustraliaOceania$35,253+31.9%
New ZealandOceania$36,112+35.1%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$33,251+24.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$35,523+32.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$49,205+84.1%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$39,822+49.0%
MexicoNorth America$53,560+100.4%
CanadaNorth America$36,818+37.7%
BrazilLatin America$48,790+82.5%
South AfricaAfrica$44,654+67.1%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$26,730
Standard import duty (10%)$2,673
Countervailing duty (17%)$4,999
VAT (19%)$6,536
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$47,538

Premium over base price: +77.8%

Related models from BYD

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact