Skip to main content
SUV PHEV FORTHING brand

Forthing Xinghai V9

$25,340 starting price (ex-factory China)

Forthing Xinghai V9 — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

200 km
Range (CLTC)
34.9 kWh
Battery capacity
150 kW
Drive power
9.5s
0-100 km/h
180 km/h
Top speed
20 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Forthing Xinghai V9 is a suv PHEV from FORTHING, listed from $25,340 ex-factory. CLTC range is 200 km from a 34.9 kWh pack with 150 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 34.9 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)200 km / N/A
Drive power150 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)20 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $25,340 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power150 kW
Torque310 Nm
0–100 km/h9.5 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5230 mm
Width1920 mm
Height1820 mm
Wheelbase3018 mm
Curb weight2325 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
18.28 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $25,340
Standard import duty $2,534
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $5,296
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $39,770

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Forthing Xinghai V9 (this model) 34.9 kWh 3018 mm 20 min (30-80%) $25,340
BYD Frigate 07 36.8 kWh 2820 mm 20 min (80%) $25,320
Fangchengbao TI 7 26.6 kWh 2920 mm 15 min (30-80%) $25,320

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 200 km
Battery 34.9 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 150 kW
Torque 310 Nm
0-100 km/h 9.5 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 5230 mm
Width 1920 mm
Height 1820 mm
Wheelbase 3018 mm
Curb weight 2325 kg
Efficiency 21.9 kWh/100km
Fast charge 20 min (30-80%)

Forthing Xinghai V9 (starting at $25,340) is a SUV from FORTHING.

  • Battery: 34.9 kWh
  • Motor power: 150 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 9.5 s

Overview

Forthing Xinghai V9 is an SUV plug-in hybrid from Forthing, in front-wheel-drive form. Specification highlights are a 150 kW electric motor, 34 kWh of capacity, and MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension. On landed cost for this SUV plug-in hybrid, Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +21.5% over base (≈ $30,787 landed); meanwhile, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty. The $25,340 ex-factory price places this SUV plug-in hybrid in the mid-market band. In the SUV plug-in hybrid segment, it serves private buyers and fleet managers comparing segment landed premiums.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$39,770+56.9%
FranceEU$39,948+57.7%
NetherlandsEU$40,227+58.8%
SwedenEU$41,012+61.8%
DenmarkEU$44,442+75.4%
SpainEU$39,937+57.6%
ItalyEU$40,356+59.3%
BelgiumEU$39,977+57.8%
AustriaEU$39,748+56.9%
PortugalEU$40,585+60.2%
IrelandEU$40,585+60.2%
PolandEU$40,440+59.6%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$39,698+56.7%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$38,925+53.6%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$34,538+36.3%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$32,387+27.8%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$35,048+38.3%
IsraelMiddle East$36,844+45.4%
QatarMiddle East$30,787+21.5%
TurkeyMiddle East$46,821+84.8%
AustraliaOceania$33,724+33.1%
New ZealandOceania$34,514+36.2%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$31,763+25.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$33,917+33.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$46,891+85.0%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$38,004+50.0%
MexicoNorth America$51,141+101.8%
CanadaNorth America$35,270+39.2%
BrazilLatin America$46,594+83.9%
South AfricaAfrica$42,656+68.3%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$25,340
Standard import duty (10%)$2,534
Countervailing duty (18%)$5,240
VAT (19%)$6,292
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$46,006

Premium over base price: +81.6%

Related models from FORTHING

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact