Skip to main content
Sedan PHEV GEELY-GALAXY brand

Geely Galaxy Starshine 7 MAX

$13,720 starting price (ex-factory China)

Geely Galaxy Starshine 7 MAX — Sedan (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

220 km
Range (CLTC)

Entity Snapshot

The Geely Galaxy Starshine 7 MAX is a sedan PHEV from GEELY-GALAXY, listed from $13,720 ex-factory. CLTC range is 220 km. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP
Range (CLTC / WLTP)220 km / N/A
Drive powerN/A
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $13,720 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor powerN/A
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4958 mm
Width1915 mm
Height1505 mm
WheelbaseN/A
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.29 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $13,720
Standard import duty $1,372
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $2,867
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $24,559

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Geely Galaxy Starshine 7 MAX (this model) N/A N/A N/A $13,720
Roewe M7 19.7 kWh 2820 mm 20 min (30-80%) $13,770
BYD Qin L 56.64 kWh 2790 mm 3h 25m (15-100%) $13,600

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 220 km
Battery type LFP
Length 4958 mm
Width 1915 mm
Height 1505 mm

Geely Galaxy Starshine 7 MAX (starting at $13,720) is a Sedan from GEELY GALAXY.

  • Range: 220.0 km (CLTC)

Overview

Geely Galaxy Starshine 7 MAX is a sedan plug-in hybrid from Geely Galaxy, in front-wheel-drive form. Specification highlights are LFP chemistry and a CLTC-rated range of 220 km. For the sedan plug-in hybrid, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty — Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +35.5% over base (≈ $18,586 landed). Priced from $13,720 ex-factory, the sedan plug-in hybrid falls in the entry-level tier. As a sedan plug-in hybrid, it is aimed at executive and corporate fleet buyers watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$24,559+79.0%
FranceEU$24,610+79.4%
NetherlandsEU$24,761+80.5%
SwedenEU$25,035+82.5%
DenmarkEU$28,465+107.5%
SpainEU$24,471+78.4%
ItalyEU$24,762+80.5%
BelgiumEU$24,511+78.7%
AustriaEU$24,410+77.9%
PortugalEU$24,863+81.2%
IrelandEU$24,863+81.2%
PolandEU$24,718+80.2%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$24,360+77.6%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$24,400+77.8%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$21,474+56.5%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$19,576+42.7%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$21,016+53.2%
IsraelMiddle East$22,172+61.6%
QatarMiddle East$18,586+35.5%
TurkeyMiddle East$27,299+99.0%
AustraliaOceania$20,942+52.6%
New ZealandOceania$21,151+54.2%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$19,330+40.9%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$20,496+49.4%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$27,543+100.8%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$22,805+66.2%
MexicoNorth America$30,922+125.4%
CanadaNorth America$22,324+62.7%
BrazilLatin America$28,240+105.8%
South AfricaAfrica$25,952+89.2%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$13,720
Standard import duty (10%)$1,372
VAT (19%)$2,867
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$24,559

Premium over base price: +79.0%

Related models from GEELY-GALAXY

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact