Skip to main content
Sedan HEV HONGQI brand

Hongqi Guoya

$197,180 starting price (ex-factory China)

Hongqi Guoya — Sedan (HEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

160 kW
Drive power
4.8s
0-100 km/h
250 km/h
Top speed

Entity Snapshot

The Hongqi Guoya is a sedan HEV from HONGQI, listed from $197,180 ex-factory. with 160 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / version国雅版 (旗舰)
BatteryNMC (Li-ion)
Range (CLTC / WLTP)N/A / N/A
Drive power160 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $197,180 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power160 kW
Torque281 Nm
0–100 km/h4.8 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link (air)
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5353 mm
Width1998 mm
Height1511 mm
Wheelbase3260 mm
Curb weight2455 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
16.16 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceN/A (non-plug-in hybrid, no external charging port)
Charging adapter (export)N/A
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost by Market

Estimated total import cost to each destination — duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight and compliance.

Confidence: Medium · Last verified: 2026-10-21

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $197,180
Standard import duty $19,718
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $41,211
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $264,709

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Hongqi Guoya (this model) N/A 3260 mm N/A $197,180
Maextro S800 65 kWh 3370 mm 10 min (10-80%) $99,720
Xiaomi SU7 Ultra 93.7 kWh 3000 mm 5.2C (10-80% 11min) $73,600

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain HEV
Body type Sedan
Battery type NMC (Li-ion)
Motor power 160 kW
Torque 281 Nm
0-100 km/h 4.8 s
Top speed 250 km/h
Length 5353 mm
Width 1998 mm
Height 1511 mm
Wheelbase 3260 mm
Curb weight 2455 kg

Hongqi Guoya (starting at $197,180) is a Sedan from HONGQI.

  • Motor power: 160 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 4.8 s

Overview

The Hongqi Guoya is a sedan hybrid with rear-wheel-drive from Hongqi. Specification highlights are peak torque of 281 Nm, 250 km/h top speed, and a 4.8-second 0–100 km/h time. For this sedan hybrid, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty; the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +7.1% over base (about $211,219 landed). This sedan hybrid is positioned as a top-tier import, from $197,180 ex-factory. This sedan hybrid is positioned for executive and corporate fleet buyers prioritizing feature content.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$264,708+34.2%
FranceEU$266,777+35.3%
NetherlandsEU$268,946+36.4%
SwedenEU$277,292+40.6%
DenmarkEU$280,722+42.4%
SpainEU$268,656+36.2%
ItalyEU$270,965+37.4%
BelgiumEU$268,696+36.3%
AustriaEU$266,577+35.2%
PortugalEU$273,084+38.5%
IrelandEU$273,084+38.5%
PolandEU$272,939+38.4%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$266,527+35.2%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$253,725+28.7%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$227,727+15.5%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$221,840+12.5%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$242,544+23.0%
IsraelMiddle East$253,809+28.7%
QatarMiddle East$211,219+7.1%
TurkeyMiddle East$335,512+70.2%
AustraliaOceania$222,748+13.0%
New ZealandOceania$232,130+17.7%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$215,632+9.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$232,392+17.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$333,004+68.9%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$262,771+33.3%
MexicoNorth America$350,143+77.6%
CanadaNorth America$226,708+15.0%
BrazilLatin America$318,015+61.3%
South AfricaAfrica$289,676+46.9%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$197,180
Standard import duty (10%)$19,718
Countervailing duty (non-BEV: not applicable)$0
VAT (19%)$41,211
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$264,709

Premium over base price: +34.2%

Related models from HONGQI

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact