Skip to main content
SUV BEV HYPTEC brand

Hyptec S600

$27,760 starting price (ex-factory China)

Hyptec S600 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: User3204 / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

660 km
Range (CLTC)
250 kW
Drive power

Entity Snapshot

The Hyptec S600 is a suv BEV from HYPTEC, listed from $27,760 ex-factory. CLTC range is 660 km with 250 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (ternary)
Range (CLTC / WLTP)660 km / N/A
Drive power250 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $27,760 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power250 kW
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5015 mm
Width1933 mm
Height1700 mm
Wheelbase2936 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
16.48 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $27,760
Standard import duty $2,776
Countervailing duty $6,321
VAT $7,003
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $50,460

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Hyptec S600 (this model) N/A 2936 mm N/A $27,760
Exeed EX7 41 kWh 3000 mm N/A $27,760
Lynk Co 01 17.7 kWh 2734 mm N/A $27,580

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 660 km
Battery type NMC (ternary)
Motor power 250 kW
Length 5015 mm
Width 1933 mm
Height 1700 mm
Wheelbase 2936 mm

Hyptec S600 (starting at $27,760) is a SUV from HYPTEC.

  • Range: 660.0 km (CLTC)
  • Motor power: 250.0 kW

Overview

The Hyptec S600 is an rear-wheel-drive fully electric SUV from Hyptec. For the SUV fully electric, Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff; meanwhile, Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +20.1% over base (≈ $33,328 landed). As a mid-market SUV fully electric, it starts at $27,760 ex-factory. Specification highlights are a MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension layout, a 250 kW electric motor, and NMC (ternary) chemistry. The SUV fully electric profile suits importers targeting the family-SUV segment focused on total landed economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$50,459+81.8%
FranceEU$50,728+82.7%
NetherlandsEU$51,096+84.1%
SwedenEU$52,241+88.2%
DenmarkEU$55,671+100.5%
SpainEU$50,806+83.0%
ItalyEU$51,315+84.9%
BelgiumEU$50,846+83.2%
AustriaEU$50,528+82.0%
PortugalEU$51,634+86.0%
IrelandEU$51,634+86.0%
PolandEU$51,489+85.5%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$42,893+54.5%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$41,950+51.1%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$37,258+34.2%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$35,055+26.3%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$37,970+36.8%
IsraelMiddle East$39,899+43.7%
QatarMiddle East$33,328+20.1%
TurkeyMiddle East$50,886+83.3%
AustraliaOceania$36,386+31.1%
New ZealandOceania$37,297+34.4%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$34,353+23.8%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$36,712+32.3%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$50,920+83.4%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$41,170+48.3%
MexicoNorth America$55,352+99.4%
CanadaNorth America$37,966+36.8%
BrazilLatin America$50,416+81.6%
South AfricaAfrica$46,135+66.2%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$27,760
Standard import duty (10%)$2,776
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$6,320
VAT (19%)$7,002
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$50,459

Premium over base price: +81.8%

Related models from HYPTEC

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact