Skip to main content
SUV PHEV JAC brand

JAC X8

$26,730 starting price (ex-factory China)

JAC X8 — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

110 km
Range (CLTC)
19.01 kWh
Battery capacity
150 kW
Drive power
7.7s
0-100 km/h
170 km/h
Top speed
25 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The JAC X8 is a suv PHEV from JAC, listed from $26,730 ex-factory. CLTC range is 110 km from a 19.01 kWh pack with 150 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 19.01 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)110 km / N/A
Drive power150 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)25 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $26,730 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power150 kW
Torque320 Nm
0–100 km/h7.7 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4825 mm
Width1870 mm
Height1758 mm
Wheelbase2830 mm
Curb weight1835 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.86 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $26,730
Standard import duty $2,673
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $5,587
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $41,590

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
JAC X8 (this model) 19.01 kWh 2830 mm 25 min (30-80%) $26,730
BYD Sealion 07 71.8 kWh 2930 mm 25 min (10-80%) $26,730
BYD Song L EV 71.8 kWh 2930 mm 25 min (30-80%) $26,730

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 110 km
Battery 19.01 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 150 kW
Torque 320 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.7 s
Top speed 170 km/h
Length 4825 mm
Width 1870 mm
Height 1758 mm
Wheelbase 2830 mm
Curb weight 1835 kg
Efficiency 17.4 kWh/100km
Fast charge 25 min (30-80%)

Jac X8 (starting at $26,730) is a SUV from JAC.

  • Battery: 19.01 kWh
  • Motor power: 150 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.7 s

Overview

The JAC X8 is an SUV plug-in hybrid with front-wheel-drive from JAC. Specification highlights are 320 Nm of torque and a 7.7-second 0–100 km/h time. The $26,730 ex-factory price places this SUV plug-in hybrid in the mid-tier band. On landed cost for this SUV plug-in hybrid, Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff, while Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +20.6% over base (≈ $32,246 landed). As a SUV plug-in hybrid, it is aimed at importers targeting the family-SUV segment comparing segment landed premiums.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$41,589+55.6%
FranceEU$41,783+56.3%
NetherlandsEU$42,077+57.4%
SwedenEU$42,923+60.6%
DenmarkEU$46,353+73.4%
SpainEU$41,787+56.3%
ItalyEU$42,221+58.0%
BelgiumEU$41,827+56.5%
AustriaEU$41,583+55.6%
PortugalEU$42,465+58.9%
IrelandEU$42,465+58.9%
PolandEU$42,320+58.3%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$41,533+55.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$40,662+52.1%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$36,100+35.1%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$33,919+26.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$36,726+37.4%
IsraelMiddle East$38,599+44.4%
QatarMiddle East$32,246+20.6%
TurkeyMiddle East$49,156+83.9%
AustraliaOceania$35,253+31.9%
New ZealandOceania$36,112+35.1%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$33,251+24.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$35,523+32.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$49,205+84.1%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$39,822+49.0%
MexicoNorth America$53,560+100.4%
CanadaNorth America$36,818+37.7%
BrazilLatin America$48,790+82.5%
South AfricaAfrica$44,654+67.1%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$26,730
Standard import duty (10%)$2,673
Countervailing duty (18%)$5,528
VAT (19%)$6,637
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$48,168

Premium over base price: +80.2%

Related models from JAC

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact