Skip to main content
MPV BEV MAXUS brand

Maxus Mifa 7

$26,750 starting price (ex-factory China)

Maxus Mifa 7 — MPV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

605 km
Range (CLTC)
90 kWh
Battery capacity
176 kW
Drive power
180 km/h
Top speed
30 min (20-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Maxus Mifa 7 is a mpv BEV from MAXUS, listed from $26,750 ex-factory. CLTC range is 605 km from a 90 kWh pack with 176 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC · 90 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)605 km / N/A
Drive power176 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)30 min (20-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $26,750 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power176 kW
Torque390 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionN/A
Rear suspensionN/A
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4907 mm
Width1885 mm
Height1756 mm
Wheelbase2975 mm
Curb weight2165 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
16.24 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $26,750
Standard import duty $2,675
Countervailing duty $10,387
VAT $7,564
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $53,976

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Maxus Mifa 7 (this model) 90 kWh 2975 mm 30 min (20-80%) $26,750
Roewe iMAX8 DMH N/A 3000 mm N/A $27,760
Roewe Imax8 90 kWh 3000 mm 30 min (30-80%) $28,150

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type MPV
Range (CLTC) 605 km
Battery 90 kWh
Battery type NMC
Motor power 176 kW
Torque 390 Nm
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 4907 mm
Width 1885 mm
Height 1756 mm
Wheelbase 2975 mm
Curb weight 2165 kg
Efficiency 16.3 kWh/100km
Fast charge 30 min (20-80%)

Maxus Mifa 7 (starting at $26,750) is a MPV from MAXUS.

  • Battery: 90 kWh
  • Motor power: 176 kW

Overview

Maxus’s Maxus Mifa 7 is an front-wheel-drive fully electric MPV. With a $26,750 ex-factory price, the MPV fully electric reads as mid-market. It carries 180 km/h top speed and 605 km of CLTC range. For the MPV fully electric, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +20.6% over base (about $32,267 landed); meanwhile, Germany’s estimate carries a 35.3% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff. In the MPV fully electric segment, it serves importers serving the multi-passenger segment focused on total landed economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$53,976+101.8%
FranceEU$54,274+102.9%
NetherlandsEU$54,672+104.4%
SwedenEU$55,935+109.1%
DenmarkEU$59,365+121.9%
SpainEU$54,382+103.3%
ItalyEU$54,920+105.3%
BelgiumEU$54,422+103.4%
AustriaEU$54,074+102.1%
PortugalEU$55,268+106.6%
IrelandEU$55,268+106.6%
PolandEU$55,123+106.1%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$41,560+55.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$40,687+52.1%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$36,123+35.0%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$33,941+26.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$36,750+37.4%
IsraelMiddle East$38,624+44.4%
QatarMiddle East$32,267+20.6%
TurkeyMiddle East$49,190+83.9%
AustraliaOceania$35,275+31.9%
New ZealandOceania$36,135+35.1%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$33,272+24.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$35,546+32.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$49,238+84.1%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$39,849+49.0%
MexicoNorth America$53,595+100.4%
CanadaNorth America$36,840+37.7%
BrazilLatin America$48,821+82.5%
South AfricaAfrica$44,683+67.0%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$26,750
Standard import duty (10%)$2,675
Countervailing duty (35%)$10,387
VAT (19%)$7,564
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$53,976

Premium over base price: +101.8%

Related models from MAXUS

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact