Skip to main content
Sedan BEV BYD brand

BYD Seal 06 GT

$19,270 starting price (ex-factory China)

BYD Seal 06 GT — Sedan (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

505 km
Range (CLTC)
59.52 kWh
Battery capacity
160 kW
Drive power
7.5s
0-100 km/h
200 km/h
Top speed
20 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The BYD Seal 06 GT is a sedan BEV from BYD, listed from $19,270 ex-factory. CLTC range is 505 km from a 59.52 kWh pack with 160 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP (Blade) · 59.52 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)505 km / N/A
Drive power160 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)20 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $19,270 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power160 kW
Torque310 Nm
0–100 km/h7.5 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4630 mm
Width1880 mm
Height1490 mm
Wheelbase2820 mm
Curb weight1850 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
12.97 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $19,270
Standard import duty $1,927
Countervailing duty $3,603
VAT $4,712
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $36,113

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
BYD Seal 06 GT (this model) 59.52 kWh 2820 mm 20 min (30-80%) $19,270
Leapmotor C01 90 kWh 2930 mm 30 min (30-80%) $19,270
JAC iEVA50 44.5 kWh N/A 0.6h $19,380

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 505 km
Battery 59.52 kWh
Battery type LFP (Blade)
Motor power 160 kW
Torque 310 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.5 s
Top speed 200 km/h
Length 4630 mm
Width 1880 mm
Height 1490 mm
Wheelbase 2820 mm
Curb weight 1850 kg
Efficiency 13 kWh/100km
Fast charge 20 min (30-80%)

Byd Seal 06 GT (starting at $19,270) is a Sedan from BYD.

  • Range: 505 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 59.52 kWh
  • Motor power: 160 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.5 s

Overview

The BYD Seal 06 GT is a rear-wheel-drive battery-electric sedan from BYD. As a mainstream-value sedan battery-electric, it starts at $19,270 ex-factory. It carries 505 km of CLTC range, a 59 kWh battery, and MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension. On landed cost for this sedan battery-electric, Germany applies a 17% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff — the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +26.7% over base ($24,413 landed). As a sedan battery-electric, it is aimed at private buyers and ride-hailing operators focused on volume import economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$36,112+87.4%
FranceEU$36,260+88.2%
NetherlandsEU$36,508+89.5%
SwedenEU$37,170+92.9%
DenmarkEU$40,600+110.7%
SpainEU$36,218+88.0%
ItalyEU$36,606+90.0%
BelgiumEU$36,258+88.2%
AustriaEU$36,060+87.1%
PortugalEU$36,804+91.0%
IrelandEU$36,804+91.0%
PolandEU$36,659+90.2%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$31,686+64.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$31,337+62.6%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$27,714+43.8%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$25,695+33.3%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$27,718+43.8%
IsraelMiddle East$29,180+51.4%
QatarMiddle East$24,413+26.7%
TurkeyMiddle East$36,623+90.1%
AustraliaOceania$27,047+40.4%
New ZealandOceania$27,533+42.9%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$25,268+31.1%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$26,906+39.6%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$36,784+90.9%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$30,065+56.0%
MexicoNorth America$40,579+110.6%
CanadaNorth America$28,507+47.9%
BrazilLatin America$37,006+92.0%
South AfricaAfrica$33,930+76.1%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$19,270
Standard import duty (10%)$1,927
Countervailing duty (17%)$3,603
VAT (19%)$4,712
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$36,113

Premium over base price: +87.4%

Related models from BYD

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact