Skip to main content
Sedan BEV LEAPMOTOR brand

Leapmotor C01

$19,270 starting price (ex-factory China)

Leapmotor C01 — Sedan (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

717 km
Range (CLTC)
90 kWh
Battery capacity
200 kW
Drive power
7.6s
0-100 km/h
170 km/h
Top speed
30 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Leapmotor C01 is a sedan BEV from LEAPMOTOR, listed from $19,270 ex-factory. CLTC range is 717 km from a 90 kWh pack with 200 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 90 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)717 km / N/A
Drive power200 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)30 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $19,270 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power200 kW
Torque360 Nm
0–100 km/h7.6 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionFive-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5050 mm
Width1902 mm
Height1515 mm
Wheelbase2930 mm
Curb weight1995 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.55 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $19,270
Standard import duty $1,927
Countervailing duty $4,388
VAT $4,861
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $37,046

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Leapmotor C01 (this model) 90 kWh 2930 mm 30 min (30-80%) $19,270
BYD Seal 06 GT 59.52 kWh 2820 mm 20 min (30-80%) $19,270
JAC iEVA50 44.5 kWh N/A 0.6h $19,380

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 717 km
Battery 90 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 200 kW
Torque 360 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.6 s
Top speed 170 km/h
Length 5050 mm
Width 1902 mm
Height 1515 mm
Wheelbase 2930 mm
Curb weight 1995 kg
Fast charge 30 min (30-80%)

Leapmotor C01 (starting at $19,270) is a SUV from LEAPMOTOR.

  • Range: 1175 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 90 kWh
  • Motor power: 200 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.6 s

Overview

The Leapmotor C01 is a sedan battery-electric with rear-wheel-drive from Leapmotor. For this sedan battery-electric, Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +26.7% over base (≈ $24,413 landed); Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff. Specification highlights are a 90 kWh battery, LFP chemistry, and a top speed of 170 km/h. With a $19,270 ex-factory price, the sedan battery-electric reads as value. For the sedan battery-electric buyer, it suits business fleets watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$37,045+92.2%
FranceEU$37,201+93.1%
NetherlandsEU$37,457+94.4%
SwedenEU$38,150+98.0%
DenmarkEU$41,580+115.8%
SpainEU$37,167+92.9%
ItalyEU$37,563+94.9%
BelgiumEU$37,207+93.1%
AustriaEU$37,001+92.0%
PortugalEU$37,769+96.0%
IrelandEU$37,769+96.0%
PolandEU$37,624+95.2%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$31,686+64.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$31,337+62.6%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$27,714+43.8%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$25,695+33.3%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$27,718+43.8%
IsraelMiddle East$29,180+51.4%
QatarMiddle East$24,413+26.7%
TurkeyMiddle East$36,623+90.1%
AustraliaOceania$27,047+40.4%
New ZealandOceania$27,533+42.9%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$25,268+31.1%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$26,906+39.6%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$36,784+90.9%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$30,065+56.0%
MexicoNorth America$40,579+110.6%
CanadaNorth America$28,507+47.9%
BrazilLatin America$37,006+92.0%
South AfricaAfrica$33,930+76.1%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$19,270
Standard import duty (10%)$1,927
Countervailing duty (18%)$3,985
VAT (19%)$4,785
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$36,567

Premium over base price: +89.8%

Related models from LEAPMOTOR

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact