Skip to main content
SUV PHEV BYD brand

BYD Song Plus DM-i

$18,860 starting price (ex-factory China)

BYD Song Plus DM-i — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: Mateusmatsuda / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY 4.0 · source

75 km
Range (CLTC)
12.9 kWh
Battery capacity
160 kW
Drive power
7.7s
0-100 km/h
180 km/h
Top speed
2C DC (30–80% 17 min)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The BYD Song Plus DM-i is a suv PHEV from BYD, listed from $18,860 ex-factory. CLTC range is 75 km from a 12.9 kWh pack with 160 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP (Blade) · 12.9 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)75 km / N/A
Drive power160 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)2C DC (30–80% 17 min)
FOB reference price≈ $18,860 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power160 kW
Torque260 Nm
0–100 km/h7.7 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4775 mm
Width1890 mm
Height1670 mm
Wheelbase2765 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.07 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $18,860
Standard import duty $1,886
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $3,942
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $31,288

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
BYD Song Plus DM-i (this model) 12.9 kWh 2765 mm 2C DC (30–80% 17 min) $18,860
Leapmotor C10 EREV 28.4 kWh 2825 mm DC ~18min $18,860
Fangchengbao TI 3 65.28 kWh 2745 mm 20 min (30-80%) $18,850

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 75 km
Battery 12.9 kWh
Battery type LFP (Blade)
Motor power 160 kW
Torque 260 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.7 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 4775 mm
Width 1890 mm
Height 1670 mm
Wheelbase 2765 mm
Fast charge 2C DC (30–80% 17 min)

BYD Song Plus DM-i (starting at $18,860) is a SUV from BYD.

  • Range: 75.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 12.9 kWh
  • Motor power: 160.0 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.7 s

Overview

BYD Song Plus DM-i is an SUV plug-in hybrid from BYD, in front-wheel-drive form. On landed cost for this SUV plug-in hybrid, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty, while the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +27.2% over base ($23,983 landed). Specification highlights are 75 km of CLTC range, a 160 kW electric motor, and a 12 kWh battery. As a value SUV plug-in hybrid, it starts at $18,860 ex-factory. For the SUV plug-in hybrid buyer, it suits families and commercial fleet operators seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$31,287+65.9%
FranceEU$31,395+66.5%
NetherlandsEU$31,602+67.6%
SwedenEU$32,102+70.2%
DenmarkEU$35,532+88.4%
SpainEU$31,312+66.0%
ItalyEU$31,660+67.9%
BelgiumEU$31,352+66.2%
AustriaEU$31,195+65.4%
PortugalEU$31,817+68.7%
IrelandEU$31,817+68.7%
PolandEU$31,672+67.9%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$31,145+65.1%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$30,825+63.4%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$27,253+44.5%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$25,243+33.8%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$27,223+44.3%
IsraelMiddle East$28,662+52.0%
QatarMiddle East$23,983+27.2%
TurkeyMiddle East$35,934+90.5%
AustraliaOceania$26,596+41.0%
New ZealandOceania$27,062+43.5%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$24,830+31.7%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$26,433+40.2%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$36,101+91.4%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$29,528+56.6%
MexicoNorth America$39,866+111.4%
CanadaNorth America$28,050+48.7%
BrazilLatin America$36,359+92.8%
South AfricaAfrica$33,341+76.8%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$18,860
Standard import duty (10%)$1,886
VAT (19%)$3,941
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$31,287

Premium over base price: +65.9%

Related models from BYD

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact