Skip to main content
SUV EREV LEAPMOTOR brand

Leapmotor C10 EREV

$18,860 starting price (ex-factory China)

Leapmotor C10 EREV — SUV (EREV) exterior view

Photo: Alexander Migl / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

210 km
Range (CLTC)
28.4 kWh
Battery capacity
170 kW
Drive power
7.68s
0-100 km/h
170 km/h
Top speed
DC ~18min
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Leapmotor C10 EREV is a suv EREV from LEAPMOTOR, listed from $18,860 ex-factory. CLTC range is 210 km from a 28.4 kWh pack with 170 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 28.4 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)210 km / N/A
Drive power170 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)DC ~18min
FOB reference price≈ $18,860 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power170 kW
Torque320 Nm
0–100 km/h7.68 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4739 mm
Width1900 mm
Height1680 mm
Wheelbase2825 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.13 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $18,860
Standard import duty $1,886
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $3,942
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $31,288

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Leapmotor C10 EREV (this model) 28.4 kWh 2825 mm DC ~18min $18,860
BYD Song Plus DM-i 12.9 kWh 2765 mm 2C DC (30–80% 17 min) $18,860
Fangchengbao TI 3 65.28 kWh 2745 mm 20 min (30-80%) $18,850

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain EREV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 210 km
Battery 28.4 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 170 kW
Torque 320 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.68 s
Top speed 170 km/h
Length 4739 mm
Width 1900 mm
Height 1680 mm
Wheelbase 2825 mm
Fast charge DC ~18min

Leapmotor C10 EREV (starting at $18,860) is a SUV from LEAPMOTOR.

  • Range: 210.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 28.4 kWh
  • Motor power: 170.0 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.68 s

Overview

The Leapmotor C10 EREV is an rear-wheel-drive extended-range electric SUV from Leapmotor. As a value-oriented SUV extended-range electric, it starts at $18,860 ex-factory. On landed cost for this SUV extended-range electric, Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +27.2% over base (≈ $23,983 landed), while Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty. It carries MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension, 170 km/h top speed, and a 170 kW electric motor. In the SUV extended-range electric segment, it serves private buyers and fleet managers focused on volume import economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$31,287+65.9%
FranceEU$31,395+66.5%
NetherlandsEU$31,602+67.6%
SwedenEU$32,102+70.2%
DenmarkEU$35,532+88.4%
SpainEU$31,312+66.0%
ItalyEU$31,660+67.9%
BelgiumEU$31,352+66.2%
AustriaEU$31,195+65.4%
PortugalEU$31,817+68.7%
IrelandEU$31,817+68.7%
PolandEU$31,672+67.9%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$31,145+65.1%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$30,825+63.4%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$27,253+44.5%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$25,243+33.8%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$27,223+44.3%
IsraelMiddle East$28,662+52.0%
QatarMiddle East$23,983+27.2%
TurkeyMiddle East$35,934+90.5%
AustraliaOceania$26,596+41.0%
New ZealandOceania$27,062+43.5%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$24,830+31.7%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$26,433+40.2%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$36,101+91.4%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$29,528+56.6%
MexicoNorth America$39,866+111.4%
CanadaNorth America$28,050+48.7%
BrazilLatin America$36,359+92.8%
South AfricaAfrica$33,341+76.8%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$18,860
Standard import duty (10%)$1,886
VAT (19%)$3,941
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$31,287

Premium over base price: +65.9%

Related models from LEAPMOTOR

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact