Skip to main content

Chery Fulwin T9

$18,720 starting price (ex-factory China)

Chery Fulwin T9 — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

100 km
Range (CLTC)
18.67 kWh
Battery capacity
150 kW
Drive power
7.8s
0-100 km/h
180 km/h
Top speed
20 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Chery Fulwin T9 is a suv PHEV from CHERY-FULWIN, listed from $18,720 ex-factory. CLTC range is 100 km from a 18.67 kWh pack with 150 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 18.67 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)100 km / N/A
Drive power150 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)20 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $18,720 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power150 kW
Torque310 Nm
0–100 km/h7.8 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4795 mm
Width1930 mm
Height1738 mm
Wheelbase2770 mm
Curb weight1970 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
16.08 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $18,720
Standard import duty $1,872
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $3,912
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $31,104

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Chery Fulwin T9 (this model) 18.67 kWh 2770 mm 20 min (30-80%) $18,720
Venucia VX6 62 kWh 2850 mm N/A $18,740
Fangchengbao TI 3 65.28 kWh 2745 mm 20 min (30-80%) $18,850

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 100 km
Battery 18.67 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 150 kW
Torque 310 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.8 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 4795 mm
Width 1930 mm
Height 1738 mm
Wheelbase 2770 mm
Curb weight 1970 kg
Efficiency 16.5 kWh/100km
Fast charge 20 min (30-80%)

Chery Fulwin T9 (starting at $18,720) is a SUV from CHERY FULWIN.

  • Battery: 18.67 kWh
  • Motor power: 150 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.8 s

Overview

The Chery Fulwin T9 is an front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid SUV from Chery Fulwin. Specification highlights are a 150 kW electric motor and 0–100 km/h in 7.8 seconds. As a mainstream-value SUV plug-in hybrid, it starts at $18,720 ex-factory. Across export markets for the SUV plug-in hybrid, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty; the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +27.3% over base ($23,836 landed). As a SUV plug-in hybrid, it is aimed at private buyers and fleet managers prioritizing price-to-spec value.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$31,104+66.2%
FranceEU$31,210+66.7%
NetherlandsEU$31,416+67.8%
SwedenEU$31,910+70.5%
DenmarkEU$35,340+88.8%
SpainEU$31,126+66.3%
ItalyEU$31,472+68.1%
BelgiumEU$31,166+66.5%
AustriaEU$31,010+65.7%
PortugalEU$31,628+69.0%
IrelandEU$31,628+69.0%
PolandEU$31,483+68.2%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$30,960+65.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$30,650+63.7%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$27,095+44.7%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$25,088+34.0%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$27,054+44.5%
IsraelMiddle East$28,485+52.2%
QatarMiddle East$23,836+27.3%
TurkeyMiddle East$35,699+90.7%
AustraliaOceania$26,442+41.3%
New ZealandOceania$26,901+43.7%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$24,680+31.8%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$26,271+40.3%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$35,868+91.6%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$29,345+56.8%
MexicoNorth America$39,622+111.7%
CanadaNorth America$27,895+49.0%
BrazilLatin America$36,138+93.0%
South AfricaAfrica$33,140+77.0%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$18,720
Standard import duty (10%)$1,872
Countervailing duty (18%)$3,871
VAT (19%)$4,648
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$35,711

Premium over base price: +90.8%

Related models from CHERY-FULWIN

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact