Skip to main content
SUV PHEV TANK brand

Tank 700

$60,280 starting price (ex-factory China)

Tank 700 — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

90 km
Range (CLTC)
37.1 kWh
Battery capacity
385 kW
Drive power
5.6s
0-100 km/h
190 km/h
Top speed
25 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Tank 700 is a suv PHEV from TANK, listed from $60,280 ex-factory. CLTC range is 90 km from a 37.1 kWh pack with 385 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionHi4-T 越野版
BatteryNMC (ternary) · 37.1 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)90 km / N/A
Drive power385 kW (combined)
Fast charge (30–80%)25 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $60,280 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutAWD
Motor typePMSM (P2 motor, Hi4-T)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power120 kW
Torque400 Nm
0–100 km/h5.6 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link (air)
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5090 mm
Width2061 mm
Height1952 mm
Wheelbase3000 mm
Curb weight3110 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearance224 mm
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
20.48 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $60,280
Standard import duty $6,028
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $12,599
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $85,507

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Tank 700 (this model) 37.1 kWh 3000 mm 25 min (30-80%) $60,280
NIO ET7 185.44 kWh 3060 mm 35 min (80%) $60,100
Zeekr 009 108 kWh 3205 mm 10 min (10-80%) $61,830

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 90 km
Battery 37.1 kWh
Battery type NMC (ternary)
Motor power 120 kW
Torque 400 Nm
0-100 km/h 5.6 s
Top speed 190 km/h
Length 5090 mm
Width 2061 mm
Height 1952 mm
Wheelbase 3000 mm
Curb weight 3110 kg
Fast charge 25 min (30-80%)

Tank 700 (starting at $60,280) is a SUV from TANK.

  • Battery: 37.1 kWh
  • Motor power: 120 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 5.6 s

Overview

Tank’s Tank 700 is an all-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid electric SUV. It carries 400 Nm of torque and 0–100 km/h in 5.6 seconds. Priced from $60,280 ex-factory, the SUV plug-in hybrid electric falls in the flagship tier. On landed cost for this SUV plug-in hybrid electric, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty; the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +11.9% over base ($67,474 landed). The SUV plug-in hybrid electric profile suits importers targeting the family-SUV segment evaluating premium-tier landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$85,506+41.8%
FranceEU$86,069+42.8%
NetherlandsEU$86,732+43.9%
SwedenEU$89,055+47.7%
DenmarkEU$92,485+53.4%
SpainEU$86,442+43.4%
ItalyEU$87,245+44.7%
BelgiumEU$86,482+43.5%
AustriaEU$85,869+42.5%
PortugalEU$87,858+45.8%
IrelandEU$87,858+45.8%
PolandEU$87,713+45.5%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$85,819+42.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$82,600+37.0%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$73,819+22.5%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$70,908+17.6%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$77,238+28.1%
IsraelMiddle East$80,959+34.3%
QatarMiddle East$67,474+11.9%
TurkeyMiddle East$105,520+75.1%
AustraliaOceania$72,158+19.7%
New ZealandOceania$74,695+23.9%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$69,149+14.7%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$74,273+23.2%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$105,066+74.3%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$83,706+38.9%
MexicoNorth America$111,937+85.7%
CanadaNorth America$74,194+23.1%
BrazilLatin America$101,782+68.8%
South AfricaAfrica$92,882+54.1%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$60,280
Standard import duty (10%)$6,028
Countervailing duty (18%)$12,466
VAT (19%)$14,967
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$100,341

Premium over base price: +66.5%

Related models from TANK

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact