Skip to main content
SUV BEV XPENG brand

XPENG Mona M03

$16,800 starting price (ex-factory China)

XPENG Mona M03 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: ArmedCleaner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

515 km
Range (CLTC)
51.8 kWh
Battery capacity
140 kW
Drive power
7.4s
0-100 km/h
155 km/h
Top speed
25 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The XPENG Mona M03 is a suv BEV from XPENG, listed from $16,800 ex-factory. CLTC range is 515 km from a 51.8 kWh pack with 140 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 51.8 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)515 km / N/A
Drive power140 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)25 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $16,800 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power140 kW
Torque225 Nm
0–100 km/h7.4 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4780 mm
Width1896 mm
Height1445 mm
Wheelbase2815 mm
Curb weight1661 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.10 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $16,800
Standard import duty $1,680
Countervailing duty $3,825
VAT $4,238
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $33,143

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
XPENG Mona M03 (this model) 51.8 kWh 2815 mm 25 min (30-80%) $16,800
Lynk Co 02 61.47 kWh 2702 mm N/A $16,870
Chery Fulwin X3L 33.68 kWh 2783 mm 20 min (30-80%) $16,890

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 515 km
Battery 51.8 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 140 kW
Torque 225 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.4 s
Top speed 155 km/h
Length 4780 mm
Width 1896 mm
Height 1445 mm
Wheelbase 2815 mm
Curb weight 1661 kg
Efficiency 11.5 kWh/100km
Fast charge 25 min (30-80%)

Xpeng Mona M03 (starting at $16,800) is a SUV from XPENG.

  • Range: 515 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 51.8 kWh
  • Motor power: 140 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.4 s

Overview

XPeng’s XPENG Mona M03 is an front-wheel-drive battery-electric SUV. For this SUV battery-electric, Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff; meanwhile, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +29.9% over base ($21,820 landed). Key figures are 0–100 km/h in 7.4 seconds, 51 kWh of capacity, and MacPherson strut front / Torsion beam rear suspension. With a $16,800 ex-factory price, the SUV battery-electric reads as mainstream-value. As a SUV battery-electric, it is aimed at families and commercial fleet operators focused on volume import economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$33,143+97.3%
FranceEU$33,266+98.0%
NetherlandsEU$33,489+99.3%
SwedenEU$34,051+102.7%
DenmarkEU$37,481+123.1%
SpainEU$33,199+97.6%
ItalyEU$33,562+99.8%
BelgiumEU$33,239+97.9%
AustriaEU$33,066+96.8%
PortugalEU$33,735+100.8%
IrelandEU$33,735+100.8%
PolandEU$33,590+99.9%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$28,426+69.2%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$28,250+68.2%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$24,937+48.4%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$22,972+36.7%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$24,736+47.2%
IsraelMiddle East$26,061+55.1%
QatarMiddle East$21,820+29.9%
TurkeyMiddle East$32,474+93.3%
AustraliaOceania$24,330+44.8%
New ZealandOceania$24,693+47.0%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$22,626+34.7%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$24,054+43.2%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$32,672+94.5%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$26,834+59.7%
MexicoNorth America$36,282+116.0%
CanadaNorth America$25,756+53.3%
BrazilLatin America$33,105+97.1%
South AfricaAfrica$30,380+80.8%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$16,800
Standard import duty (10%)$1,680
Countervailing duty (18%)$3,474
VAT (19%)$4,171
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$32,726

Premium over base price: +94.8%

Related models from XPENG

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact