Skip to main content
SUV EREV IM brand

IM LS8

$34,690 starting price (ex-factory China)

IM LS8 — SUV (EREV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

Entity Snapshot

The IM LS8 is a suv EREV from IM, listed from $34,690 ex-factory. . Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (CATL)
Range (CLTC / WLTP)N/A / N/A
Drive powerN/A
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $34,690 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutAWD (dual motor)
Motor typePMSM (dual motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor powerN/A
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link (air)
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5085 mm
Width2000 mm
Height1807 mm
Wheelbase3060 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
18.38 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $34,690
Standard import duty $3,469
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $7,250
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $52,009

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
IM LS8 (this model) N/A 3060 mm N/A $34,690
Li Auto L6 36.8 kWh 2920 mm 20 min (20-80%) $35,080
Li Auto I6 87.3 kWh 3000 mm 15 min (10-95%) $35,180

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain EREV
Body type SUV
Battery type NMC (CATL)
Length 5085 mm
Width 2000 mm
Height 1807 mm
Wheelbase 3060 mm

IM LS8 (starting at $34,690) is a SUV from IM.

Overview

IM LS8 is an SUV range-extended electric from IM, in dual-motor all-wheel-drive form. Across export markets for the SUV range-extended electric, Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff; meanwhile, Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +17% over base (≈ $40,604 landed). Key figures are NMC (CATL) chemistry and Double wishbone front / Multi-link (air) rear suspension. With a $34,690 ex-factory price, the SUV range-extended electric reads as mid-market. In the SUV range-extended electric segment, it serves importers targeting the family-SUV segment balancing spec and landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$52,009+49.9%
FranceEU$52,290+50.7%
NetherlandsEU$52,672+51.8%
SwedenEU$53,868+55.3%
DenmarkEU$57,298+65.2%
SpainEU$52,382+51.0%
ItalyEU$52,903+52.5%
BelgiumEU$52,422+51.1%
AustriaEU$52,090+50.2%
PortugalEU$53,235+53.5%
IrelandEU$53,235+53.5%
PolandEU$53,090+53.0%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$52,040+50.0%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$50,612+45.9%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$45,049+29.9%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$42,695+23.1%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$46,338+33.6%
IsraelMiddle East$48,649+40.2%
QatarMiddle East$40,604+17.0%
TurkeyMiddle East$62,529+80.3%
AustraliaOceania$44,009+26.9%
New ZealandOceania$45,266+30.5%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$41,768+20.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$44,716+28.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$62,458+80.0%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$50,234+44.8%
MexicoNorth America$67,410+94.3%
CanadaNorth America$45,686+31.7%
BrazilLatin America$61,362+76.9%
South AfricaAfrica$56,096+61.7%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$34,690
Standard import duty (10%)$3,469
VAT (19%)$7,250
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$52,009

Premium over base price: +49.9%

Related models from IM

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact