Skip to main content
SUV BEV XPENG brand

XPENG X9

$43,630 starting price (ex-factory China)

XPENG X9 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

702 km
Range (CLTC)
101.5 kWh
Battery capacity
210 kW
Drive power
8s
0-100 km/h
180 km/h
Top speed
10 min (10-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The XPENG X9 is a suv BEV from XPENG, listed from $43,630 ex-factory. CLTC range is 702 km from a 101.5 kWh pack with 210 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / version702 km / 610 km
BatteryLFP / NMC · 101.5 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)702 km / N/A
Drive power210 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)10 min (10-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $43,630 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD / AWD
Motor typePMSM (dual motor, AWD)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power210 kW
Torque465 Nm
0–100 km/h8 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link (air)
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5316 mm
Width1988 mm
Height1785 mm
Wheelbase3160 mm
Curb weight2750 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
18.86 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $43,630
Standard import duty $4,363
Countervailing duty $9,935
VAT $11,006
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $75,534

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
XPENG X9 (this model) 101.5 kWh 3160 mm 10 min (10-80%) $43,630
Lynk Co 900 44.85 kWh 3160 mm 25 min (20-80%) $43,650
M Hero M817 31.7 kWh 3005 mm 15 min (30-80%) $42,520

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 702 km
Battery 101.5 kWh
Battery type LFP / NMC
Motor power 210 kW
Torque 465 Nm
0-100 km/h 8 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 5316 mm
Width 1988 mm
Height 1785 mm
Wheelbase 3160 mm
Curb weight 2750 kg
Fast charge 10 min (10-80%)

Xpeng X9 (starting at $43,630) is a SUV from XPENG.

  • Battery: 101.5 kWh
  • Motor power: 210 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 8.0 s

Overview

XPeng’s XPENG X9 is an rear- or all-wheel-drive fully electric SUV. For this SUV fully electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff; meanwhile, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +14.6% over base (about $49,991 landed). With a $43,630 ex-factory price, the SUV fully electric reads as premium. Specification highlights are a 8-second 0–100 km/h time, 180 km/h top speed, and Double wishbone front / Multi-link (air) rear suspension. The SUV fully electric profile suits families and commercial fleet operators evaluating premium-tier landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$75,533+73.1%
FranceEU$76,013+74.2%
NetherlandsEU$76,592+75.5%
SwedenEU$78,579+80.1%
DenmarkEU$82,009+88.0%
SpainEU$76,302+74.9%
ItalyEU$77,021+76.5%
BelgiumEU$76,342+75.0%
AustriaEU$75,813+73.8%
PortugalEU$77,550+77.7%
IrelandEU$77,550+77.7%
PolandEU$77,405+77.4%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$63,841+46.3%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$61,787+41.6%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$55,100+26.3%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$52,552+20.4%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$57,133+30.9%
IsraelMiddle East$59,937+37.4%
QatarMiddle East$49,991+14.6%
TurkeyMiddle East$77,548+77.7%
AustraliaOceania$53,843+23.4%
New ZealandOceania$55,547+27.3%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$51,334+17.7%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$55,042+26.2%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$77,343+77.3%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$61,928+41.9%
MexicoNorth America$82,966+90.2%
CanadaNorth America$55,646+27.5%
BrazilLatin America$75,483+73.0%
South AfricaAfrica$68,948+58.0%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$43,630
Standard import duty (10%)$4,363
Countervailing duty (18%)$9,023
VAT (19%)$10,833
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$74,449

Premium over base price: +70.6%

Related models from XPENG

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact